This Year's Awards Past Awards History Current Membership Upcoming Events Contact

 

Member's Header

 

 

Silver Plaque
The Poor Plaque
Designed by Henry Varnum Poor

             

 

 

 

 

 




2011-2012
Best Play
Sons of the Prophet (Stephen Karam). Runner-up: 4000 Miles (Amy Herzog)
Best Foreign Play
Tribes (Nina Raine)
Best Musical
Once (Enda Walsh, Glen Hansard and Markéta Irglová)
Special Citations

Signature Theatre Company; Mike Nichols for his contribution to the theater

Membership
Membership: Hilton Als (New Yorker); Melissa Rose Bernardo (Entertainment Weekly); Scott Brown (New York); David Cote (Time Out New York); Joe Dziemianowicz (New York Daily News); Michael Feingold (Village Voice); Robert Feldberg (Bergen Record); Adam Feldman (Time Out New York); David Finkle (TheaterMania); Elysa Gardner (USA Today); Jeremy Gerard (Bloomberg News); Erik Haagensen (Back Stage); Mark Kennedy (Associated Press); Jesse Oxfeld (New York Observer); David Rooney (Hollywood Observer); Frank Scheck (New York Post); David Sheward (Back Stage); John Simon (Yonkers Tribune); Alexis Soloski (Village Voice); Marilyn Stasio (Variety); Steven Suskin (Variety); Terry Teachout (Wall Street Journal); Elisabeth Vincentelli (New York Post); Linda Winer (Newsday); Richard Zoglin (Time)

Details | Back to top

2010-2011
Best Play
Good People (David Lindsay-Abaire). Runner-up: Other Desert Cities (Jon Robin Baitz)
Best Foreign Play
Jerusalem (Jez Butterworth). Runner up: War Horse (Nick Stafford)
Best Musical
The Book of Mormon (Trey Parker, Matt Stone and Robert Lopez)
Special Citations

The Broadway revival of The Normal Heart; Mark Rylance for La Bête and Jerusalem; the direction, design and puppetry of War Horse

Membership
Membership: Hilton Als (New Yorker, proxy); Melissa Rose Bernardo (Entertainment Weekly); Scott Brown (New York, proxy); David Cote (Time Out New York); Joe Dziemianowicz (New York Daily News); Michael Feingold (Village Voice); Robert Feldberg (Bergen Record); Adam Feldman (Time Out New York); David Finkle (TheaterMania); Elysa Gardner (USA Today); Erik Haagensen (Back Stage, proxy); Mark Kennedy (Associated Press); Jesse Oxfeld (New York Observer); David Rooney (Hollywood Observer, proxy); Frank Scheck (New York Post); David Sheward (Back Stage); John Simon (Bloomberg News); Alexis Soloski (Village Voice); Marilyn Stasio (Variety); Steven Suskin (Variety); Terry Teachout (Wall Street Journal, proxy); Elisabeth Vincentelli (New York Post); Linda Winer (Newsday); Richard Zoglin (Time, proxy)

Details | Back to top

2009-2010
Best Play
The Orphans’ Home Cycle (Horton Foote)
Best Foreign Play
No award
Best Musical
No award
Special Citations
Lincoln Center Festival; Viola Davis; Annie Baker (for emerging talent)
Membership
Hilton Als (New Yorker, absent); Melissa Rose Bernardo (Entertainment Weekly); David Cote (Time Out New York); Joe Dziemianowicz (New York Daily News); Michael Feingold (Village Voice); Robert Feldberg (Bergen Record); Adam Feldman (Time Out New York); Elysa Gardner (USA Today, proxy); Michael Kuchwara (Associated Press); David Rooney (Variety); Frank Scheck (New York Post); David Sheward (Back Stage); John Simon (Bloomberg News); Alexis Soloski (Village Voice); Terry Teachout (Wall Street Journal); Elisabeth Vincentelli (New York Post); Linda Winer (Newsday); Richard Zoglin (Time, proxy)

Details | Back to top

2008-2009
Best Play
Ruined (Lynn Nottage)
Best Foreign Play
Black Watch (Gregory Burke)
Best Musical
Billy Elliot (Elton John and Lee Hall)
Special Citations
Angela Lansbury, for her contribution to the American theater; Gerard Alessandrini, for Forbidden Broadway; Matthew Warchus and the cast of The Norman Conquests
Membership
Hilton Als (New Yorker); Melissa Rose Bernardo (Entertainment Weekly); David Cote (Time Out New York); Joe Dziemianowicz (New York Daily News); Michael Feingold (Village Voice); Robert Feldberg (Bergen Record); Adam Feldman (Time Out New York); Elysa Gardner (USA Today); John Heilpern (New York Observer); Michael Kuchwara (Associated Press); David Rooney (Variety); Frank Scheck (New York Post); David Sheward (Back Stage); John Simon (Bloomberg News); Alexis Soloski (Village Voice); Terry Teachout (Wall Street Journal); Elisabeth Vincentelli (New York Post); Linda Winer (Newsday); Richard Zoglin (Time)

Details | Back to top

2007-2008
Best Play
August: Osage County (Tracy Letts)
Best Foreign Play
No award
Best Musical
Passing Strange (Stew and Heidi Rodewald). Runner-up: Adding Machine (Jason Loewith and Joshua Schmidt)
Membership
Clive Barnes (New York Post); David Cote (Time Out New York); Joe Dziemianowicz (New York Daily News); Michael Feingold (Village Voice); Robert Feldberg (Bergen Record); Adam Feldman (Time Out New York); Elysa Gardner (USA Today); John Heilpern (New York Observer); Michael Kuchwara (Associated Press); Jacques le Sourd (Gannett); Jeremy McCarter (New York); David Rooney (Variety); Frank Scheck (New York Post); David Sheward (Back Stage); John Simon (Bloomberg News); Michael Sommers (Newhouse); Terry Teachout (Wall Street Journal); Linda Winer (Newsday); Richard Zoglin (Time)

Details | Back to top
2006-2007
Best Play
The Coast of Utopia (Tom Stoppard)
Best American Play
Radio Golf (August Wilson)
Best Musical
Spring Awakening (Duncan Sheik and Steven Sater)
Special Citation
The Broadway revival of Journey’s End
Membership
Clive Barnes (New York Post); David Cote (Time Out New York); Joe Dziemianowicz (New York Daily News); Michael Feingold (Village Voice); Robert Feldberg (Bergen Record); Adam Feldman (Time Out New York); Elysa Gardner (USA Today); John Heilpern (New York Observer); Michael Kuchwara (Associated Press); Jacques le Sourd (Gannett); Jeremy McCarter (New York); David Rooney (Variety); Frank Scheck (New York Post); David Sheward (Back Stage); John Simon (Bloomberg News); Michael Sommers (Newhouse); Terry Teachout (Wall Street Journal); Linda Winer (Newsday); Richard Zoglin (Time)

Details | Back to top
2005-2006
Best Play
The History Boys (Alan Bennett)
Best American Play
No award
Best Musical
The Drowsy Chaperone (Lisa Lambert, Greg Morrison, Bob Martin and Don McKellar)
Special Citations
Christine Ebersole for Grey Gardens; John Doyle, Sarah Travis and the cast of the revival of Sweeney Todd
Membership
Clive Barnes (New York Post); David Cote (Time Out New York); Michael Feingold (Village Voice); Robert Feldberg (Bergen Record); Adam Feldman (Time Out New York); Elysa Gardner (USA Today, proxy); John Heilpern (New York Observer, proxy); Howard Kissel (New York Daily News); Michael Kuchwara (Associated Press); Jacques le Sourd (Gannett); Jeremy McCarter (New York); David Rooney (Variety); Frank Scheck (New York Post); David Sheward (Back Stage); John Simon (Bloomberg News); Michael Sommers (Newhouse); Terry Teachout (Wall Street Journal, proxy); Linda Winer (Newsday); Richard Zoglin (Time, absent)
Back to top
2004-2005
Best Play
Doubt, a Parable (John Patrick Shanley)
Best Foreign Play
The Pillowman (Martin McDonagh)
Best Musical
No award
Membership
Clive Barnes (New York Post); David Cote (Time Out New York); Gordon Cox (Newsday); Michael Feingold (Village Voice); Robert Feldberg (Bergen Record); Adam Feldman (Time Out New York); Elysa Gardner (USA Today); John Heilpern (New York Observer); Howard Kissel (New York Daily News); Michael Kuchwara (Associated Press); Jacques le Sourd (Gannett); Ken Mandelbaum (Broadway.com); Jeremy McCarter (New York); David Rooney (Variety); Frank Scheck (Hollywood Reporter, proxy); David Sheward (Back Stage); John Simon (Bloomberg News); Michael Sommers (Newhouse); Terry Teachout (Wall Street Journal); Linda Winer (Newsday); Richard Zoglin (Time)
Back to top
2003-2004
Best Play
Intimate Apparel (Lynn Nottage)
Best Foreign Play
No award
Best Musical
No award
Special Citation
Barbara Cook for her contribution to the musical theater
Membership
Clive Barnes (New York Post); David Cote (Time Out New York); Gordon Cox (Newsday); Michael Feingold (Village Voice); Robert Feldberg (Bergen Record); Elysa Gardner (USA Today, proxy); John Heilpern (New York Observer); Howard Kissel (New York Daily News); Michael Kuchwara (Associated Press); Charles Isherwood (Variety); Jacques le Sourd (Gannett); Donald Lyons (New York Post); Ken Mandelbaum (Broadway.com); Jeremy McCarter (New York Sun); Frank Scheck (Hollywood Reporter); David Sheward (Back Stage); John Simon (New York); Michael Sommers (Newhouse); Linda Winer (Newsday); Richard Zoglin (Time)
Back to top
2002-2003
Best Play
Take Me Out (Richard Greenberg)
Best Foreign Play
Talking Heads (Alan Bennett)
Best Musical
Hairspray (Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman, Thomas Meehan and Mark O'Donnell)
Membership
Clive Barnes (New York Post); David Cote (Time Out New York); Michael Feingold (Village Voice); Robert Feldberg (Bergen Record); Elysa Gardner (USA Today, absent); John Heilpern (New York Observer); Howard Kissel (New York Daily News); Michael Kuchwara (Associated Press); Charles Isherwood (Variety); Jacques le Sourd (Gannett); Donald Lyons (New York Post); Ken Mandelbaum (Broadway.com); Jeremy McCarter (New York Sun); Frank Scheck (Hollywood Reporter); David Sheward (Back Stage); John Simon (New York); Michael Sommers (Newhouse); Linda Winer (Newsday); Jason Zinoman (Time Out New York); Richard Zoglin (Time)
Back to top
2001-2002
Best Play
The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia? (Edward Albee)
Best Foreign Play
No award
Best Musical
No award
Special Citation
Elaine Stritch and John Lahr for Elaine Stritch at Liberty
Membership
Clive Barnes (New York Post); Ben Brantley (New York Times, absent); Michael Feingold (Village Voice); Robert Feldberg (Bergen Record); Elysa Gardner (USA Today, absent); John Heilpern (New York Observer); Howard Kissel (New York Daily News); Michael Kuchwara (Associated Press); Charles Isherwood (Variety); Jacques le Sourd (Gannett); Donald Lyons (New York Post); Ken Mandelbaum (Broadway.com); Frank Scheck (Hollywood Reporter); David Sheward (Back Stage); John Simon (New York); Michael Sommers (Newhouse); Bruce Weber (New York Times); Linda Winer (Newsday); Jason Zinoman (Time Out New York); Richard Zoglin (Time)
Back to top
2000-2001
Best Play
The Invention of Love (Tom Stoppard)
Best American Play
Proof (David Auburn). Runner-up: The Play About the Baby (Edward Albee)
Best Musical
The Producers (Mel Brooks and Thomas Meehan)
Membership
Clive Barnes (New York Post); Ben Brantley (New York Times, proxy); Michael Feingold (Village Voice); Robert Feldberg (Bergen Record); Amy Gamerman (Wall Street Journal); Elysa Gardner (USA Today, proxy); John Heilpern (New York Observer); Howard Kissel (New York Daily News); Michael Kuchwara (Associated Press); Charles Isherwood (Variety); Jacques le Sourd (Gannett); Donald Lyons (New York Post); Ken Mandelbaum (Broadway.com); Frank Scheck (Hollywood Reporter); David Sheward (Back Stage); John Simon (New York); Michael Sommers (Newhouse); Bruce Weber (New York Times); Linda Winer (Newsday); Richard Zoglin (Time)
Back to top
1999-2000
Best Play
Jitney (August Wilson)
Best Foreign Play
Copenhagen (Michael Frayn)
Best Musical
James Joyce's The Dead (Shaun Davey and Richard Nelson). Runner-up: Contact (John Weidman)
Membership

Clive Barnes (New York Post); Ben Brantley (New York Times, proxy); Mary Campbell (Associated Press); Michael Feingold (Village Voice); Robert Feldberg (Bergen Record); John Heilpern (New York Observer); David Kaufman (New York Daily News); Jack Kroll (Newsweek, proxy); Michael Kuchwara (Associated Press); Charles Isherwood (Variety); Jacques le Sourd (Gannett); Donald Lyons (New York Post); Ken Mandelbaum (Broadway.com); Fintan O'Toole (New York Daily News, absent); Frank Scheck (Christian Science Monitor); David Sheward (Back Stage); John Simon (New York); Michael Sommers (Newhouse); Sam Whitehead (Time Out New York); Linda Winer (Newsday); Richard Zoglin (Time)
Back to top

1998-1999
Best Play
Wit (Margaret Edson)
Best Foreign Play
Closer (Patrick Marber)
Best Musical
Parade (Jason Robert Brown and Alfred Uhry)
Special Citation
David Hare for Amy's View, The Blue Room and Via Dolorosa
Membership
Clive Barnes (New York Post); Ben Brantley (New York Times, proxy); Mary Campbell (Associated Press); Michael Feingold (Village Voice); Robert Feldberg (Bergen Record); Alexis Greene (InTheater); John Heilpern (New York Observer, proxy); Aileen Jacobson (Newsday); David Kaufman (New York Daily News); Jack Kroll (Newsweek, absent); Michael Kuchwara (Associated Press); Charles Isherwood (Variety); Jacques le Sourd (Gannett); Donald Lyons (New York Post); Ken Mandelbaum (InTheater); Peter Marks (New York Times); Fintan O'Toole (New York Daily News); Frank Scheck (Christian Science Monitor); David Sheward (Back Stage); John Simon (New York); Michael Sommers (Newhouse); David Patrick Stearns (USA Today); Jan Stuart (Newsday); Sam Whitehead (Time Out New York); Linda Winer (Newsday); Richard Zoglin (Time)
Back to top
1997-1998
Best Play
Art (Yasmina Reza). Runner-up: The Beauty Queen of Leenane (Martin McDonagh)
Best American Play
Pride’s Crossing (Tina Howe). Runner-up: Three Days of Rain (Richard Greenberg)
Best Musical
The Lion King (Elton John, Tim Rice Roger Allers and Irene Mecchi). Runner-up: Ragtime (Stephen Flaherty, Lynn Ahrens and Terrence McNally)
Special Citation
Cabaret revival
Membership
Clive Barnes (New York Post); Ben Brantley (New York Times, proxy); Mary Campbell (Associated Press); Michael Feingold (Village Voice); Robert Feldberg (Bergen Record); Alexis Greene (InTheater); John Heilpern (New York Observer, proxy); Aileen Jacobson (Newsday); Jack Kroll (Newsweek); Michael Kuchwara (Associated Press); Jacques le Sourd (Gannett); Donald Lyons (Wall Street Journal); Ken Mandelbaum (InTheater); Peter Marks (New York Times); Fintan O'Toole (New York Daily News); Frank Scheck (Christian Science Monitor); David Sheward (Back Stage); John Simon (New York); Michael Sommers (Newhouse); David Patrick Stearns (USA Today, proxy); Jan Stuart (Newsday, proxy); Linda Winer (Newsday); Richard Zoglin (Time, proxy)
Back to top
1996-1997
Best Play
How I Learned to Drive (Paula Vogel)
Best Foreign Play
Skylight (David Hare)
Best Musical
Violet (Jeanine Tesori and Brian Crawley). Runner-up: The Life (Cy Coleman, Ira Gasman and David Newman)
Special Citation
Chicago revival
Membership
Clive Barnes (New York Post); Ben Brantley (New York Times); Mary Campbell (Associated Press); Greg Evans (Variety); Michael Feingold (Village Voice); Robert Feldberg (Bergen Record); Jeremy Gerard (New York); Alexis Greene (InTheater, proxy); John Heilpern (New York Observer); Howard Kissel (New York Daily News); Jack Kroll (Newsweek); Michael Kuchwara (Associated Press); Jacques le Sourd (Gannett); Donald Lyons (Wall Street Journal); Ken Mandelbaum (Playbill Online); Peter Marks (New York Times); Frank Scheck (Christian Science Monitor); David Sheward (Back Stage); John Simon (New York); Michael Sommers (Newhouse); David Patrick Stearns (USA Today); Jan Stuart (Newsday); Sydney Weinberg (Time Out New York); Linda Winer (Newsday); Richard Zoglin (Time)
Back to top
1995-1996
Best Play
Seven Guitars (August Wilson)
Best Foreign Play
Molly Sweeney (Brian Friel)
Best Musical
Rent (Jonathan Larson)
Membership
Clive Barnes (New York Post); Mary Campbell (Associated Press); Greg Evans (Variety, proxy); Michael Feingold (Village Voice); Robert Feldberg (Bergen Record); Jeremy Gerard (Variety); Alexis Greene (Theater Week); John Heilpern (New York Observer); Howard Kissel (New York Daily News); Jack Kroll (Newsweek, absent); Michael Kuchwara (Associated Press); Jacques le Sourd (Gannett); Donald Lyons (Wall Street Journal); Ken Mandelbaum (Theater Week); Frank Scheck (Christian Science Monitor, proxy); David Sheward (Back Stage); John Simon (New York, absent); Michael Sommers (Newhouse); David Patrick Stearns (USA Today); Jan Stuart (Newsday); Linda Winer (Newsday)
Back to top
1994-1995
Best Play
Arcadia (Tom Stoppard)
Best American Play
Love! Valour! Compassion! (Terrence McNally)
Best Musical
No award
Special Citation
Signature Theatre Company's Horton Foote season
Membership
Clive Barnes (New York Post); Mary Campbell (Associated Press); Greg Evans (Variety); Michael Feingold (Village Voice); Jeremy Gerard (Variety); John Heilpern (New York Observer); Howard Kissel (New York Daily News); Jack Kroll (Newsweek); Michael Kuchwara (Associated Press); Jacques le Sourd (Gannett); Donald Lyons (Wall Street Journal); Frank Scheck (Christian Science Monitor); John Simon (New York); Michael Sommers (Newhouse); David Patrick Stearns (USA Today); Jan Stuart (Newsday); Linda Winer (Newsday)
Back to top
1993-1994
Best Play
Three Tall Women (Edward Albee). Runner-up: Angels in America: Perestroika (Tony Kushner)
Best Foreign Play
No award
Best Musical
No award
Special Citation
Anna Deavere Smith for Twilight: Los Angeles, 1992
Membership

Clive Barnes (New York Post); Mary Campbell (Associated Press); Greg Evans (Variety); Michael Feingold (Village Voice); Jeremy Gerard (Variety); William Henry III (Time); Melanie Kirkpatrick (Wall Street Journal); Howard Kissel (New York Daily News); Jack Kroll (Newsweek, absent); Michael Kuchwara (Associated Press); Jacques le Sourd (Gannett); Julius Novick (Newsday); Frank Scheck (Christian Science Monitor); John Simon (New York); Michael Sommers (Newhouse); David Patrick Stearns (USA Today); Jan Stuart (Newsday); Edwin Wilson (Wall Street Journal); Linda Winer (Newsday)
Back to top

1992-1993
Best Play
Angels in America: Millennium Approaches (Tony Kushner)
Best Foreign Play
Someone Who'll Watch Over Me (Frank McGuiness)
Best Musical
Kiss of the Spider Woman (John Kander, Fred Ebb and Terrence McNally)
Membership
Clive Barnes (New York Post); Greg Evans (Variety); Michael Feingold (Village Voice); Jeremy Gerard (Variety); William Henry III (Time); Melanie Kirkpatrick (Wall Street Journal); Howard Kissel (New York Daily News); Jack Kroll (Newsweek); Michael Kuchwara (Associated Press); Jacques le Sourd (Gannett); Julius Novick (Newsday); Edith Oliver (New Yorker); William Raidy (Newhouse); John Simon (New York, absent); David Patrick Stearns (USA Today); Jan Stuart (Newsday); Jerry Tallmer (New York Post); Douglas Watt (New York Daily News); Edwin Wilson (Wall Street Journal); Linda Winer (Newsday). Non-voting members: Mel Gussow (New York Times); Frank Rich (New York Times)
Back to top
1991-1992
Best Play
Dancing at Lughnasa (Brian Friel)
Best American Play
Two Trains Running (August Wilson). Runner-up: Marvin's Room (Scott McPherson)
Best Musical
No award
Membership

Clive Barnes (New York Post); Michael Feingold (Village Voice); Jeremy Gerard (Variety); William Henry III (Time); Melanie Kirkpatrick (Wall Street Journal); Howard Kissel (New York Daily News); Mimi Kramer (New Yorker); Jack Kroll (Newsweek, absent); Michael Kuchwara (Associated Press); Jacques le Sourd (Gannett); Don Nelson (New York Daily News); Julius Novick (Newsday); Edith Oliver (New Yorker); William Raidy (Newhouse); John Simon (New York); David Patrick Stearns (USA Today, absent); Jan Stuart (Newsday); Jerry Tallmer (New York Post); Douglas Watt (Daily News); Edwin Wilson (Wall Street Journal); Linda Winer (Newsday). Non-voting members: Mel Gussow (New York Times); Frank Rich (New York Times)
Back to top

1990-1991
Best Play
Six Degrees of Separation (John Guare)
Best Foreign Play
Our Country's Good (Timberlake Wertenbaker)
Best Musical
The Will Rogers Follies (Cy Coleman, Betty Comden, Adolph Green and Peter Stone). Runner-up: The Secret Garden (Lucy Simon and Marsha Norman)
Special Citation
Eileen Atkins in A Room of One's Own
Membership

Clive Barnes (New York Post); Michael Feingold (Village Voice); Jeremy Gerard (Variety); William Henry III (Time); Melanie Kirkpatrick (Wall Street Journal); Howard Kissel (New York Daily News); Mimi Kramer (New Yorker); Jack Kroll (Newsweek, absent); Michael Kuchwara (Associated Press); Jacques le Sourd (Gannett); Don Nelson (New York Daily News); Julius Novick (Newsday); Edith Oliver (New Yorker); William Raidy (Newhouse); John Simon (New York); David Patrick Stearns (USA Today, absent); Jan Stuart (Newsday); Jerry Tallmer (New York Post); Douglas Watt (Daily News); Edwin Wilson (Wall Street Journal); Linda Winer (Newsday). Non-voting members: Mel Gussow (New York Times); Frank Rich (New York Times)
Back to top

1989-1990
Best Play
The Piano Lesson (August Wilson). Runners-up: The Grapes of Wrath (Frank Galati), Prelude to a Kiss (Craig Lucas)
Best Foreign Play
Privates on Parade (Peter Nichols)
Best Musical
City of Angels (Cy Coleman, David Zippel and Larry Gelbart)
Membership

Clive Barnes (New York Post); John Beaufort (Christian Science Monitor); Michael Feingold (Village Voice); William Henry III (Time, proxy); Richard Hummler (Variety); Howard Kissel (New York Daily News); Mimi Kramer (New Yorker); Jack Kroll (Newsweek, absent); Michael Kuchwara (Associated Press); Jacques le Sourd (Gannett); Julius Novick (Village Voice); Don Nelson (New York Daily News); Julius Novick (New York Observer, proxy); Edith Oliver (New Yorker); William Raidy (Newhouse); John Simon (New York); Jan Stuart (Seven Days); Douglas Watt (Daily News, proxy); Edwin Wilson (Wall Street Journal); Linda Winer (Newsday). Non-voting members: Mel Gussow (New York Times); Frank Rich (New York Times)
Back to top

1988-1989
Best Play
The Heidi Chronicles (Wendy Wasserstein)
Best Foreign Play
Aristocrats (Brian Friel)
Best Musical
No award
Special Citation
Bill Irwin for Largely New York
Membership

Clive Barnes (New York Post); John Beaufort (Christian Science Monitor); Michael Feingold (Village Voice); Sylviane Gold (Wall Street Journal); William Henry III (Time); Richard Hummler (Variety); Howard Kissel (New York Daily News); Mimi Kramer (New Yorker); Jack Kroll (Newsweek, absent); Michael Kuchwara (Associated Press); Jacques le Sourd (Gannett); Don Nelson (New York Daily News); Julius Novick (Village Voice); Edith Oliver (New Yorker); William Raidy (Newhouse); John Simon (New York, proxy); Allan Wallach (Newsday, absent); Douglas Watt (New York Daily News, proxy); Edwin Wilson (Wall Street Journal); Linda Winer (Newsday). Non-voting members: Mel Gussow (New York Times); Frank Rich (New York Times)
Back to top

1987-1988
Best Play
Joe Turner's Come and Gone (August Wilson). Runner-up: M. Butterfly (David Henry Hwang)
Best Foreign Play
Road to Mecca (Athol Fugard)
Best Musical
Into the Woods (Stephen Sondheim and James Lapine). Runner-up: The Phantom of the Opera (Andrew Lloyd Webber, Charles Hart and Richard Stilgoe)
Membership

Clive Barnes (New York Post); John Beaufort (Christian Science Monitor); Michael Feingold (Village Voice); Sylviane Gold (Wall Street Journal); Mel Gussow (New York Times); William Henry III (Time); Richard Hummler (Variety); Howard Kissel (New York Daily News); Mimi Kramer (New Yorker); Jack Kroll (Newsweek); Michael Kuchwara (Associated Press); Jacques le Sourd (Gannett); David Lida (Women's Wear Daily); Don Nelson (New York Daily News); Julius Novick (Village Voice); Edith Oliver (New Yorker); William Raidy (Newhouse); Frank Rich (New York Times); John Simon (New York); Marilyn Stasio (New York Post); Allan Wallach (Newsday); Douglas Watt (New York Daily News); Edwin Wilson (Wall Street Journal)
Back to top

1986-1987
Best Play
Fences (August Wilson)
Best Foreign Play
Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Christopher Hampton)
Best Musical
Les Misérables (Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schönberg and Herbert Kretzmer). Runner-Up: Me and My Girl (Noel Gay, Douglas Furber and L. Arthur Rose)
Membership

Clive Barnes (New York Post); John Beaufort (Christian Science Monitor); Michael Feingold (Village Voice); Sylviane Gold (Wall Street Journal); Mel Gussow (New York Times); William Henry III (Time); Richard Hummler (Variety); Howard Kissel (New York Daily News); Jack Kroll (Newsweek); Michael Kuchwara (Associated Press); Jacques le Sourd (Gannett); Don Nelson (New York Daily News); Julius Novick (Village Voice); Edith Oliver (New Yorker); William Raidy (Newhouse); Frank Rich (New York Times); John Simon (New York); Marilyn Stasio (New York Post); Allan Wallach (Newsday); Douglas Watt (New York Daily News); Edwin Wilson (Wall Street Journal)
Back to top

1985-1986
Best Play
A Lie of the Mind (Sam Shepard)
Best Foreign Play
Benefactors (Michael Frayn)
Best Musical
No award
Special Citation
Lily Tomlin and Jane Wagner for The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe
Membership

Clive Barnes (New York Post); John Beaufort (Christian Science Monitor); Michael Feingold (Village Voice); Brendan Gill (New Yorker); Sylviane Gold (Wall Street Journal); Mel Gussow (New York Times); William Henry III (Time); Richard Hummler (Variety); Howard Kissel (Women's Wear Daily); Jack Kroll (Newsweek, absent); Michael Kuchwara (Associated Press); Don Nelson (New York Daily News); Julius Novick (Village Voice); Edith Oliver (New Yorker); William Raidy (Newhouse); Frank Rich (New York Times); John Simon (New York, absent); Marilyn Stasio (New York Post, proxy); Allan Wallach (Newsday, proxy); Douglas Watt (New York Daily News, proxy); Edwin Wilson (Wall Street Journal, proxy); Linda Winer (USA Today, proxy)
Back to top

1984-1985
Best Play
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (August Wilson). Runner-up: Biloxi Blues (Neil Simon)
Best Foreign Play
No award
Best Musical
No award
Membership

Clive Barnes (New York Post); John Beaufort (Christian Science Monitor); Michael Feingold (Village Voice); Brendan Gill (New Yorker); Sylviane Gold (Wall Street Journal); Mel Gussow (New York Times); Richard Hummler (Variety); Howard Kissel (Women's Wear Daily); Jack Kroll (Newsweek); Michael Kuchwara (Associated Press); Don Nelson (New York Daily News); Julius Novick (Village Voice); Edith Oliver (New Yorker); William Raidy (Newhouse); Frank Rich (New York Times); John Simon (New York); Marilyn Stasio (New York Post); Allan Wallach (Newsday); Douglas Watt (Daily News); Edwin Wilson (Wall Street Journal); Linda Winer (USA Today)
Back to top

1983-1984
Best Play
The Real Thing (Tom Stoppard)
Best American Play
Glengarry Glen Ross (David Mamet)
Best Musical
Sunday in the Park with George (Stephen Sondheim and James Lapine)
Special Citation
Samuel Beckett for the body of his work (including two programs of one-act plays this season)
Membership

Clive Barnes (New York Post); John Beaufort (Christian Science Monitor); Michael Feingold (Village Voice); Brendan Gill (New Yorker); Mel Gussow (New York Times); Richard Hummler (Variety); Howard Kissel (Women's Wear Daily); Jack Kroll (Newsweek); Don Nelson (New York Daily News); Julius Novick (Village Voice); Edith Oliver (New Yorker); William Raidy (Newhouse); Frank Rich (New York Times); John Simon (New York); Marilyn Stasio (New York Post); Allan Wallach (Newsday); Douglas Watt (Daily News); Edwin Wilson (Wall Street Journal); Linda Winer (USA Today)
Back to top

1982-1983
Best Play
Brighton Beach Memoirs (Neil Simon). Runner-up: 'night, Mother (Marsha Norman)
Best Foreign Play
Plenty (David Hare). Runners-up: Top Girls (Caryl Churchill), Quartermaine's Terms (Simon Gray)
Best Musical
Little Shop of Horrors (Alan Menken and Howard Ashman)
Special Citation
Young Playwrights Festival
Membership

Clive Barnes (New York Post); John Beaufort (Christian Science Monitor); Glenne Currie (United Press International); Michael Feingold (Village Voice); Brendan Gill (New Yorker, absent); Mel Gussow (New York Times); Richard Hummler (Variety); Ted Kalem (Time, proxy); Walter Kerr (New York Times, absent); Howard Kissel (Women's Wear Daily); Jack Kroll (Newsweek, absent); Hobe Morrison (Variety, proxy); Don Nelson (New York Daily News); Julius Novick (Village Voice); Edith Oliver (New Yorker); William Raidy (Newhouse, proxy); Frank Rich (New York Times); John Simon (New York); Marilyn Stasio (New York Post); Allan Wallach (Newsday); Douglas Watt (Daily News, proxy); Edwin Wilson (Wall Street Journal)
Back to top

1981-1982
Best Play
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby (David Edgar). Runner-up: MASTER HAROLD…and the boys (Athol Fugard)
Best American Play
A Soldier's Play (Charles Fuller). Runner-up: Torch Song Trilogy (by Harvey Fierstein)
Best Musical
No award
Membership

Clive Barnes (New York Post); John Beaufort (Christian Science Monitor); Glenne Currie (United Press International); Michael Feingold (Village Voice); Brendan Gill (New Yorker); Mel Gussow (New York Times); Richard Hummler (Variety); Ted Kalem (Time, proxy); Walter Kerr (New York Times, proxy); Howard Kissel (Women's Wear Daily); Jack Kroll (Newsweek); Hobe Morrison (Variety, proxy); Norman Nadel (Scripps-Howard); Don Nelson (New York Daily News); Jules Novick (Village Voice); Edith Oliver (New Yorker); William Raidy (Newhouse, proxy); Frank Rich (New York Times); John Simon (New York); Marilyn Stasio (New York Post); Allan Wallach (Newsday); Douglas Watt (New York Daily News, proxy); Edwin Wilson (Wall Street Journal)
Back to top

1980-1981
Best Play
A Lesson from Aloes (Athol Fugard). Runner-up: Amadeus (Peter Shaffer)
Best American Play
Crimes of the Heart (Beth Henley)
Best Musical
No award
Special Citations
Lena Horne for Lena Horne: The Lady and Her Music; New York Shakespeare Festival's The Pirates of Penzance
Membership

Clive Barnes (New York Post); John Beaufort (Christian Science Monitor); Glenne Currie (United Press International); Michael Feingold (Village Voice); Mel Gussow (New York Times); Brendan Gill (New Yorker); Ted Kalem (Time); Walter Kerr (New York Times, abstained); Jack Kroll (Newsweek); Norman Nadel (Scripps-Howard); Don Nelson (New York Daily News); Jules Novick (Village Voice); Edith Oliver (New Yorker); William Raidy (Newhouse); Frank Rich (New York Times); John Simon (New York); Marilyn Stasio (New York Post); Allan Wallach (Newsday); Douglas Watt (New York Daily News); Edwin Wilson (Wall Street Journal)
Back to top

1979-1980
Best Play
Talley's Folly (Lanford Wilson)
Best Foreign Play
Betrayal (Harold Pinter)
Best Musical
Evita (Andrew Lloyd Webber and Tim Rice)
Special Citation
Peter Brook's Le Centre International de Créations Théâtricales at La Mama
Membership

Clive Barnes (New York Post); John Beaufort (Christian Science Monitor); Glenne Currie (United Press International); Mel Gussow (New York Times); Martin Gottfried (Cue); Ted Kalem (Time); Walter Kerr (New York Times, absent); Jack Kroll (Newsweek); Emory Lewis (Bergen Record); Norman Nadel (Scripps-Howard); William Raidy (Newhouse); Marilyn Stasio (New York Post); Allan Wallach (Newsday); Douglas Watt (New York Daily News); Edwin Wilson (Wall Street Journal)
Back to top

1978-1979
Best Play
The Elephant Man (Bernard Pomerance)
Best Foreign Play
No award
Best Musical
Sweeney Todd (Stephen Sondheim and Hugh Wheeler)
Membership

Clive Barnes (New York Post); John Beaufort (Christian Science Monitor); Harold Clurman (The Nation); Glenne Currie (United Press International); Richard Eder (New York Times); Brendan Gill (New Yorker); Martin Gottfried (New York Post); Ted Kalem (Time); Walter Kerr (New York Times); Howard Kissel (Women's Wear Daily); Jack Kroll (Newsweek); Emory Lewis (Bergen Record); Hobe Morrison (Variety, absent); Norman Nadel (Scripps-Howard); Julius Novick (Village Voice); Edith Oliver (New Yorker); Allan Wallach (Newsday); William Raidy (Newhouse); John Simon (New York); Douglas Watt (Daily News, absent); Edwin Wilson (Wall Street Journal). Emeritus members: Brooks Atkinson, Joseph Shipley
Back to top

1977-1978
Best Play
Da (Hugh Leonard)
Best American Play
No award
Best Musical
Ain't Misbehavin' (Fats Waller and Richard Maltby, Jr.)
Membership

Clive Barnes (New York Post); John Beaufort (Christian Science Monitor); Harold Clurman (The Nation); Glenne Currie (United Press International); Richard Eder (New York Times, proxy); Brendan Gill (New Yorker, absent); William H. Glover (Associated Press); Martin Gottfried (New York Post); Ted Kalem (Time); Walter Kerr (New York Times); Howard Kissel (Women's Wear Daily); Jack Kroll (Newsweek); Emory Lewis (Bergen Record); Hobe Morrison (Variety, absent); Norman Nadel (Scripps-Howard, abstained); Julius Novick (Village Voice); Edith Oliver (New Yorker); William Raidy (Newhouse, proxy); John Simon (New York); Allan Wallach (Newsday); Douglas Watt (New York Daily News); Edwin Wilson (Wall Street Journal, absent). Emeritus members: Brooks Atkinson, Joseph Shipley
Back to top

1976-1977
Best Play
Otherwise Engaged (Simon Gray). Runner-up: No Man's Land (Harold Pinter)
Best American Play
American Buffalo (David Mamet)
Best Musical
Annie (Charles Strouse, Martin Charnin and Thomas Meehan). Runner-up: I Love My Wife (Cy Coleman and Michael Stewart)
Membership

Clive Barnes (New York Times); John Beaufort (Christian Science Monitor); Harold Clurman (The Nation); Glenne Currie (United Press International); Brendan Gill (New Yorker, absent); William H. Glover (Associated Press); Martin Gottfried (New York Post); Ted Kalem (Time); Walter Kerr (New York Times, absent); Howard Kissel (Women's Wear Daily); Jack Kroll (Newsweek); Emory Lewis (Bergen Record); Hobe Morrison (Variety, absent); Norman Nadel (Scripps-Howard); Julius Novick (Village Voice); Edith Oliver (New Yorker); George Oppenheimer (Newsday); William Raidy (Newhouse); Alan Rich (New York); John Simon (New Leader, absent); Marilyn Stasio (Cue); Allan Wallach (Newsday); Douglas Watt (New York Daily News); Edwin Wilson (Wall Street Journal). Emeritus members: Brooks Atkinson, Joseph Shipley

1975-1976
Best Play
Travesties (Tom Stoppard)
Best American Play
Streamers (David Rabe)
Best Musical
Pacific Overtures (Stephen Sondheim, John Weidman and Hugh Wheeler)
Membership

Clive Barnes (New York Times); John Beaufort (Christian Science Monitor); Harold Clurman (The Nation); Brendan Gill (New Yorker); William H. Glover (Associated Press); Martin Gottfried (New York Post); Henry Hewes (Saturday Review); Ted Kalem (Time); Walter Kerr (New York Times); Jack Kroll (Newsweek); Emory Lewis (Bergen Record); Hobe Morrison (Variety, absent); Norman Nadel (Scripps-Howard); Julius Novick (Village Voice, absent); Edith Oliver (New Yorker); George Oppenheimer (Newsday); William Raidy (Newhouse); John Simon (New Leader); Marilyn Stasio (Cue); Allan Wallach (Newsday); Douglas Watt (New York Daily News); Richard Watts, Jr. (New York Post); Edwin Wilson (Wall Street Journal). Emeritus members: Brooks Atkinson, Joseph Shipley
Back to top

1974-1975
Best Play
Equus (Peter Shaffer). Runner-up: The Island (Athol Fugard)
Best American Play
The Taking of Miss Janie (Ed Bullins). Runner-up: Seascape (Edward Albee)
Best Musical
A Chorus Line (Marvin Hamlisch, Edward Kleban, James Kirkwood and Nicholas Dante)
Membership

Clive Barnes (New York Times); John Beaufort (Christian Science Monitor); Harold Clurman (The Nation, proxy); Brendan Gill (New Yorker, proxy); William H. Glover (Associated Press); Martin Gottfried (New York Post); Henry Hewes (Saturday Review); Ted Kalem (Time); Walter Kerr (New York Times, proxy); Jack Kroll (Newsweek); Emory Lewis (Bergen Record, absent); Hobe Morrison (Variety, absent); Norman Nadel (Scripps-Howard); Julius Novick (Village Voice); Edith Oliver (New Yorker); George Oppenheimer (Newsday); William Raidy (Newhouse); John Simon (New York); Marilyn Stasio (Cue, absent); Allan Wallach (Newsday); Douglas Watt (New York Daily News); Richard Watts, Jr. (New York Post, proxy); Edwin Wilson (Wall Street Journal). Emeritus members: Brooks Atkinson, Ethel Colby, Thomas Dash, Rosamund Gilder, Edward Hipp, Leo Mishkin, Joseph Shipley
Back to top

1973-1974
Best Play
The Contractor (David Storey)
Best American Play
Short Eyes (Miguel Pinero). Runner-up: In the Boom Boom Room (David Rabe)
Best Musical
Candide (Leonard Bernstein, Richard Wilbur, Hugh Wheeler and John La Touche)
Membership

Clive Barnes (New York Times); John Beaufort (Christian Science Monitor); Harold Clurman (The Nation); Jack Gaver (United Press International); Brendan Gill (New Yorker); William H. Glover (Associated Press); Martin Gottfried (Women's Wear Daily); Henry Hewes (Saturday Review); Ted Kalem (Time); Walter Kerr (New York Times); Jack Kroll (Newsweek); John Lahr (Village Voice); Emory Lewis (Bergen Record); Hobe Morrison (Variety); Norman Nadel (Scripps-Howard); Edith Oliver (New Yorker); George Oppenheimer (Newsday); William Raidy (Newhouse); John Simon (New York); Marilyn Stasio (Cue); Allan Wallach (Newsday); Douglas Watt (New York Daily News); Richard Watts, Jr. (New York Post). Emeritus members: Brooks Atkinson, Ethel Colby, Thomas Dash, Rosamund Gilder, Edward Hipp, Leo Mishkin, Joseph Shipley
Back to top

1972-1973
Best Play
The Changing Room (David Storey)
Best American Play
The Hot l Baltimore (Lanford Wilson)
Best Musical
A Little Night Music (Stephen Sondheim and Hugh Wheeler). Runners-up: Seesaw (Cy Coleman, Dorthy Fields and Michael Bennett), Pippin (Stephen Schwartz, Bob Fosse and Roger O. Hirson)
Membership

Clive Barnes (New York Times); John Beaufort (Christian Science Monitor); Harold Clurman (The Nation); Brendan Gill (New Yorker); William H. Glover (Associated Press); Martin Gottfried (Women's Wear Daily); Henry Hewes (Saturday Review); Ted Kalem (Time); Walter Kerr (New York Times); Jack Kroll (Newsweek); John Lahr (Village Voice); Emory Lewis (Bergen Record); Hobe Morrison (Variety); George Oppenheimer (Newsday); William Raidy (Newhouse); John Simon (New York); Marilyn Stasio (Cue); Allan Wallach (Newsday); Douglas Watt (New York Daily News); Richard Watts, Jr. (New York Post). Emeritus members: Brooks Atkinson, Ethel Colby, Thomas Dash, Rosamund Gilder, Edward Hipp, Leo Mishkin, Joseph Shipley
Back to top

1971-1972
Best Play
That Championship Season (Jason Miller). Runner-up: Sticks and Bones (David Rabe)
Best Foreign Play
The Screens (Jean Genet). Runner-up: Old Times (Harold Pinter)
Best Musical
Two Gentlemen of Verona (Galt MacDermot and John Guare)
Special Citations
Sticks and Bones (David Rabe); Old Times (Harold Pinter)
Membership

Clive Barnes (New York Times); John Beaufort (Christian Science Monitor); Harold Clurman (The Nation); Brendan Gill (New Yorker); William H. Glover (Associated Press); Martin Gottfried (Women's Wear Daily); Henry Hewes (Saturday Review); Ted Kalem (Time); Walter Kerr (New York Times); Jack Kroll (Newsweek); John Lahr (Village Voice); Emory Lewis (Bergen Record); Hobe Morrison (Variety); George Oppenheimer (Newsday); William Raidy (Newhouse); John Simon (New York); Marilyn Stasio (Cue); Allan Wallach (Newsday); Douglas Watt (New York Daily News); Richard Watts, Jr. (New York Post). Emeritus members: Brooks Atkinson, Ethel Colby, Thomas Dash, Rosamund Gilder, Edward Hipp, Leo Mishkin, Joseph Shipley
Back to top

1970-1971
Best Play
Home (David Storey)
Best American Play
The House of Blue Leaves (John Guare). Runner-up: The Trial of the Catonsville Nine (Daniel Berrigan)
Best Musical
Follies (Stephen Sondheim and William Goldman)
Membership

Clive Barnes (New York Times); Harold Clurman (The Nation); Brendon Gill (New Yorker); Jack Gaver (United Press International); Brendan Gill (New Yorker); William H. Glover (Associated Press); Martin Gottfried (Women's Wear Daily); Henry Hewes (Saturday Review); Edward Sothern Hipp (Newark News); Ted Kalem (Time); Walter Kerr (New York Times); Jack Kroll (Newsweek); John Lahr (Village Voice); Emory Lewis (Bergen Record); Leo Mishkin (Morning Telegraph); Hobe Morrison (Variety); John O'Connor (Wall Street Journal); George Oppenheimer (Newsday); William Raidy (Newhouse); John Simon (New York); Marilyn Stasio (Cue); Douglas Watt (New York Daily News); Richard Watts, Jr. (New York Post). Emeritus members: Brooks Atkinson, Ethel Colby, Thomas Dash, Rosamund Gilder, Joseph Shipley
Back to top

1969-1970
Best Play
Borstal Boy (Frank McMahon)
Best American Play
The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds (Paul Zindel). Runner-up: Indians (Arthur Kopit)
Best Musical
Company (Stephen Sondheim and George Furth)
Membership

Clive Barnes (New York Times); John Chapman (New York Daily News, absent); Harold Clurman (The Nation); Ethel Colby (Journal of Commerce); Jack Gaver (United Press International); Brendan Gill (New Yorker); William H. Glover (Associated Press); Martin Gottfried (Women's Wear Daily); Henry Hewes (Saturday Review); Edward Sothern Hipp (Newark News); Ted Kalem (Time); Walter Kerr (New York Times); Jack Kroll (Newsweek); John Lahr (Village Voice); Emory Lewis (Bergen Record); Leo Mishkin (Morning Telegraph); Hobe Morrison (Variety); John O'Connor (Wall Street Journal); George Oppenheimer (Newsday); William Raidy (Newhouse); Marilyn Stasio (Cue); Richard Watts, Jr. (New York Post). Emeritus members: Brooks Atkinson, Thomas Dash, Rosamund Gilder, Joseph Shipley
Back to top

1968-1969
Best Play
The Great White Hope (Howard Sackler). Runner-up: Hadrian VII (Peter Luke)
Best Foreign Play
No award
Best Musical
1776 (Sherman Edwards and Peter Stone)
Membership

Clive Barnes (New York Times); Whitney Bolton (New York Morning Telegraph, proxy); John Chapman (New York Daily News, proxy); Harold Clurman (The Nation); Ethel Colby (Journal of Commerce); Richard Cooke (Wall Street Journal); Jack Gaver (United Press International); William H. Glover (Associated Press International); Martin Gottfried (Women's Wear Daily); Henry Hewes (Saturday Review); Edward Sothern Hipp (Newark News, proxy); Ted Kalem (Time, proxy); Walter Kerr (New York Times); Jack Kroll (Newsweek); Emory Lewis (Bergen Record); John McCarten (New Yorker, absent); Hobe Morrison (Variety); George Oppenheimer (Newsday); William Raidy (Newhouse); Richard Watts, Jr. (New York Post). Emeritus members: Brooks Atkinson, Thomas Dash, Rosamund Gilder, Joseph Shipley
Back to top

1967-1968
Best Play
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead (Tom Stoppard)
Best American Play
No award
Best Musical
Your Own Thing (Danny Apolinar, Hal Hester and Donald Driver)
Membership

Clive Barnes (New York Times); Whitney Bolton (New York Morning Telegraph); John Chapman (New York Daily News); Harold Clurman (The Nation); Ethel Colby (Journal of Commerce); Richard Cooke (Wall Street Journal); Jack Gaver (United Press International); Brendan Gill (New Yorker); William H. Glover (Associated Press); Martin Gottfried (Women's Wear Daily); Henry Hewes (Saturday Review); Edward Sothern Hipp (Newark News); Ted Kalem (Time); Walter Kerr (New York Times); Jack Kroll (Newsweek); Emory Lewis (Cue); John McCarten (New Yorker); Hobe Morrison (Variety); George Oppenheimer (Newsday); William Raidy (Newhouse) Richard Watts, Jr. (New York Post). Emeritus members: Brooks Atkinson, Thomas Dash, Rosamund Gilder, Joseph Shipley
Back to top

1966-1967
Best Play
The Homecoming (Harold Pinter). Runner-up: A Delicate Balance (Edward Albee)
Best American Play
No award
Best Musical
Cabaret (John Kander, Fred Ebb and Joe Masteroff)
Membership

Whitney Bolton (New York Morning Telegraph); John Chapman (New York Daily News); Harold Clurman (The Nation); Ethel Colby (Journal of Commerce); Richard Cooke (Wall Street Journal); Jack Gaver (United Press International); Richard Gilman (Newsweek); William H. Glover (Associated Press); Martin Gottfried (Women's Wear Daily); Otis Guerney, Jr. (Show); Henry Hewes (Saturday Review); Ted Kalem (Time); Walter Kerr (New York Times); Emory Lewis (Cue); John McCarten (New Yorker); Hobe Morrison (Variety); Norman Nadel (New York World Journal Tribune); George Oppenheimer (Newsday); William Raidy (Newhouse); Richard Watts, Jr. (New York Post). Emeritus members: Brooks Atkinson, Thomas Dash, Rosamund Gilder, Joseph Shipley
Back to top

1965-1966
Best Play
Marat/Sade (Peter Weiss). Runners-up: Philadelphia, Here I Come! (Brian Friel), The Royal Hunt of the Sun (Peter Shaffer)
Best American Play
No award
Best Musical
Man of La Mancha (Mitch Leigh, Joe Darion and Dale Wasserman)
Special Citation
Hal Holbrook in Mark Twain Tonight
Membership

Whitney Bolton (New York Morning Telegraph, absent); John Chapman (New York Daily News); Ethel Colby (Journal of Commerce); Richard Cooke (Wall Street Journal); Jack Gaver (United Press International); Richard Gilman (Newsweek); William H. Glover (Associated Press); Martin Gottfried (Women's Wear Daily); Otis Guerney, Jr. (Show); Henry Hewes (Saturday Review); Stanley Kauffmann (Times); Ted Kalem (Time); Walter Kerr (New York Herald Tribune); Emory Lewis (Cue); John McCarten (New Yorker); John McClain (Journal American, absent); Ward Morehouse (Newhouse); Norman Nadel (New York World Journal Tribune); Richard Watts, Jr. (New York Post). Emeritus members: Brooks Atkinson, Thomas Dash, Rosamund Gilder, Joseph Shipley
Back to top

1964-1965
Best Play
The Subject Was Roses (Frank Gilroy). Runners-up: Luv (Murray Schisgal), The Odd Couple (Neil Simon)
Best Foreign Play
No award
Best Musical
Fiddler on the Roof (Jerry Bock, Sheldon Harnick and Joseph Stein)
Membership

Whitney Bolton (New York Morning Telegraph); John Chapman (New York Daily News); Ethel Colby (Journal of Commerce); Richard Cooke (Wall Street Journal); Jack Gaver (United Press International); Richard Gilman (Newsweek); William H. Glover (Associated Press); Martin Gottfried (Women's Wear Daily); Otis Guerney, Jr. (Show); Henry Hewes (Saturday Review); Walter Kerr (New York Herald Tribune); Ted Kalem (Time); Emory Lewis (Cue); John McCarten (New Yorker); John McClain (New York Journal-American); Ward Morehouse (Newhouse); Norman Nadel (New York World-Telegram and Sun); Howard Taubman (New York Times); Richard Watts, Jr. (New York Post). Emeritus members: Brooks Atkinson, Thomas Dash, Rosamund Gilder, Joseph Shipley
Back to top

1963-1964
Best Play
Luther (John Osborne)
Best American Award
No award
Best Musical
Hello, Dolly! (Jerry Herman and Michael Stewart)
Special Citation
The Trojan Women revival
Membership

Whitney Bolton (New York Morning Telegraph); John Chapman (New York Daily News); Ethel Colby (Journal of Commerce); Richard Cooke (Wall Street Journal); Jack Gaver (United Press International); Richard Gilman (Newsweek); William H. Glover (Associated Press); Martin Gottfried (Women's Wear Daily); Otis Guerney, Jr. (Show); Henry Hewes (Saturday Review); Walter Kerr (New York Herald Tribune); Ted Kalem (Time); Emory Lewis (Cue); John McCarten (New Yorker); John McClain (New York Journal-American); Ward Morehouse (Newhouse); Norman Nadel (New York World-Telegram and Sun); Howard Taubman (New York Times); Richard Watts, Jr. (New York Post). Emeritus members: Brooks Atkinson, Thomas Dash, Rosamund Gilder, Joseph Shipley
Back to top

1962-1963
Best Play
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Edward Albee)
Best Foreign Play
No award
Best Musical
No award
Special Citation
Beyond the Fringe (Alan Bennett, Peter Cook, Jonathan Miller and Dudley Moore)
Membership

Whitney Bolton (New York Morning Telegraph); John Chapman (New York Daily News); Ethel Colby (Journal of Commerce); Robert Coleman (New York Mirror); Richard Cooke (Wall Street Journal); Jack Gaver (United Press International); William H. Glover (Associated Press); Leslie Hanscom (Newsweek, absent); Henry Hewes (Saturday Review); Walter Kerr (New York Herald Tribune); Ted Kalem (Time); Emory Lewis (Cue); John McCarten (New Yorker); John McClain (New York Journal-American); Ward Morehouse (Newhouse, absent); Norman Nadel (New York World-Telegram and Sun); Alan Pryce-Jones (Theatre Arts, absent); Joseph T. Shipley (WEVD); Howard Taubman (New York Times); Richard Watts, Jr. (New York Post). Emeritus members: Brooks Atkinson, Rosamund Gilder
Back to top

1961-1962
Best American Play
The Night of the Iguana (Tennessee Williams). Runner-up: Gideon (Paddy Chayefsky)
Best Foreign Play
A Man for All Seasons (Robert Bolt)
Best Musical
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (Frank Loesser, Abe Burrows, Willie Gilbert and Jack Weinstock)
Membership

Whitney Bolton (New York Morning Telegraph); John Chapman (New York Daily News); Ethel Colby (Journal of Commerce); Robert Coleman (New York Mirror); Richard Cooke (Wall Street Journal); Thomas Dash (Women's Wear Daily); Jack Gaver (United Press International); William H. Glover (Associated Press); Henry Hewes (Saturday Review); Walter Kerr (New York Herald Tribune); Ted Kalem (Time); Emory Lewis (Cue); John McCarten (New Yorker, absent); John McClain (New York Journal-American, absent); Ward Morehouse (Newhouse); Norman Nadel (New York World-Telegram and Sun); Joseph T. Shipley (WEVD); Howard Taubman (New York Times); Richard Watts, Jr. (New York Post); Thomas Wenning (Newsweek). Emeritus members: Brooks Atkinson, Rosamund Gilder
Back to top

1960-1961
Best American Play
All the Way Home (Tad Mosel)
Best Foreign Play
A Taste of Honey (Shelagh Delaney)
Best Musical
Carnival! (Bob Merrill and Michael Stewart)
Membership

Frank Aston (New York World-Telegram and Sun); Whitney Bolton (New York Morning Telegraph); John Chapman (New York Daily News); Ethel Colby (Journal of Commerce); Robert Coleman (New York Mirror); Richard Cooke (Wall Street Journal); Thomas Dash (Daily News Record); Jack Gaver (United Press International); William Glover (Associated Press); Henry Hewes (Saturday Review); Walter Kerr (New York Herald Tribune); Louis Kronenberger (Time); Emory Lewis (Cue); Jack McCarten (New Yorker); John McClain (New York Journal-American); Ward Morehouse (New York Sun); George Jean Nathan (New York Journal-American); Louis Sheaffer (Brooklyn Daily Eagle); Joseph Shipley (New Leader); Howard Taubman (New York Times); Richard Watts, Jr. (New York Post); Tom Wenning (Newsweek). Emeritus members: Brooks Atkinson, Rosamund Gilder
Back to top

1959-1960
Best American Play
Toys in the Attic (Lillian Hellman)
Best Foreign Play
Five Finger Exercise (Peter Shaffer)
Best Musical
Fiorello! (Jerry Bock, Sheldon Harnick, George Abbott and Jerome Weidman)
Membership

Frank Aston (New York World-Telegram and Sun); Brooks Atkinson (New York Times); Mark Barron (Associated Press); Whitney Bolton (New York Morning Telegraph); John Chapman (New York Daily News); Ethel Colby (Journal of Commerce); Robert Coleman (New York Mirror); Richard Cooke (Wall Street Journal); Thomas Dash (Daily News Record); Jack Gaver (United Press International); Henry Hewes (Saturday Review); Walter Kerr (New York Herald Tribune); Louis Kronenberger (Time); Emory Lewis (Cue); John McClain (New York Journal-American); Ward Morehouse (New York Sun); George Jean Nathan (New York Journal-American); Louis Sheaffer (Brooklyn Daily Eagle); Joseph Shipley (New Leader); Kenneth Tynan (New Yorker); Richard Watts, Jr. (New York Post); Tom Wenning (Newsweek)
Back to top

1958-1959
Best American Play
A Raisin in the Sun (Lorraine Hansberry)
Best Foreign Play
The Visit (Friedrich Duerrenmatt)
Best Musical
La Plume de Ma Tante (Gerard Calvi, Ross Parker, Francis Blanche and Robert Dhéry)
Membership

Frank Aston (New York World-Telegram and Sun); Brooks Atkinson (New York Times); Mark Barron (Associated Press); Whitney Bolton (New York Morning Telegraph); John Chapman (New York Daily News); Ethel Colby (Journal of Commerce); Robert Coleman (New York Mirror); Richard Cooke (Wall Street Journal); Thomas Dash (Daily News Record); Jack Gaver (United Press International); Henry Hewes (Saturday Review); Walter Kerr (New York Herald Tribune); Louis Kronenberger (Time); Emory Lewis (Cue); John McClain (New York Journal-American); Ward Morehouse (New York Sun); George Jean Nathan (New York Journal-American); Louis Sheaffer (Brooklyn Daily Eagle); Joseph Shipley (New Leader); Kenneth Tynan (New Yorker); Richard Watts, Jr. (New York Post); Tom Wenning (Newsweek). Emeritus member: George Freedley
Back to top

1957-1958
Best American Play
Look Homeward, Angel (Ketti Frings)
Best Foreign Play
Look Back in Anger (John Osborne)
Best Musical
The Music Man (Meredith Willson)
Membership

Frank Aston (New York World-Telegram); Brooks Atkinson (New York Times); Mark Barron (Associated Press); Whitney Bolton (New York Morning Telegraph); John Chapman (New York Daily News); Ethel Colby (Journal of Commerce); Robert Coleman (New York Mirror); Richard Cooke (Wall Street Journal); Thomas Dash (Daily News Record); Jack Gaver (United Press); Wolcott Gibbs (New Yorker); Henry Hewes (Saturday Review); Walter Kerr (New York Herald Tribune); Louis Kronenberger (Time); Emory Lewis (Cue); John McClain (New York Journal-American); Ward Morehouse (New York Sun); George Jean Nathan (New York Journal-American); Louis Sheaffer (Brooklyn Daily Eagle); Joseph Shipley (New Leader); Richard Watts, Jr. (New York Post); Tom Wenning (Newsweek). Emeritus members: George Freedley, Rosamund Gilder
Back to top

1956-1957
Best American Play
Long Day's Journey into Night (Eugene O'Neill)
Best Foreign Play
The Waltz of the Toreadors (Jean Anouilh, trans. Lucienne Hill)
Best Musical
The Most Happy Fella (Frank Loesser)
Membership

Brooks Atkinson (New York Times); Mark Barron (Associated Press); Whitney Bolton (New York Morning Telegraph); John Chapman (New York Daily News); Ethel Colby (Journal of Commerce); Robert Coleman (New York Mirror); Richard Cooke (Wall Street Journal); Thomas Dash (Daily News Record); Tom Donnelly (New York World-Telegram); Jack Gaver (United Press); Wolcott Gibbs (New Yorker); Henry Hewes (Saturday Review); John Keating (Cue); Walter Kerr (New York Herald Tribune); Louis Kronenberger (Time); John McClain (New York Journal-American); Ward Morehouse (New York Sun); George Jean Nathan (New York Journal-American); Louis Sheaffer (Brooklyn Daily Eagle); Joseph Shipley (New Leader); Richard Watts, Jr. (New York Post); Tom Wenning (Newsweek). Emeritus members: George Freedley, Rosamund Gilder
Back to top

1955-1956
Best American Play
The Diary of Anne Frank (Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett)
Best Foreign Play
Tiger at the Gates (Jean Giraudoux, trans. Christopher Fry)
Best Musical
My Fair Lady (Frederick Loewe and Alan Jay Lerner)
Membership

Brooks Atkinson (New York Times); Mark Barron (Associated Press); Whitney Bolton (New York Morning Telegraph); John Mason Brown (Saturday Review); John Chapman (New York Daily News); Ethel Colby (Journal of Commerce); Robert Coleman (New York Mirror); Richard Cooke (Wall Street Journal); Thomas Dash (Daily News Record); Jack Gaver (United Press); Wolcott Gibbs (New Yorker); William Hawkins (New York World-Telegram); Henry Hewes (Saturday Review); John Keating (Cue); Walter Kerr (New York Herald Tribune); Louis Kronenberger (Time); John McClain (New York Journal-American); Ward Morehouse (New York Sun); George Jean Nathan (New York Journal-American); Louis Sheaffer (Brooklyn Daily Eagle); Joseph Shipley (New Leader); Richard Watts, Jr. (New York Post); Tom Wenning (Newsweek). Emeritus members: George Freedley, Rosamund Gilder
Back to top

1954-1955
Best American Play
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Tennessee Williams). Runner-up: Bus Stop (William Inge)
Best Foreign Play
Witness for the Prosecution (Agatha Christie)
Best Musical
The Saint of Bleecker Street (Gian-Carlo Menotti)
Membership

Brooks Atkinson (New York Times); Mark Barron (Associated Press); Whitney Bolton (New York Telegraph); John Mason Brown (Saturday Review); John Chapman (New York Daily News); Ethel Colby (Journal of Commerce); Robert Coleman (New York Mirror); Richard Cooke (Wall Street Journal); Thomas Dash (Daily News Record); George Freedley; Jack Gaver (United Press); Wolcott Gibbs (New Yorker); William Hawkins (New York World-Telegram); Henry Hewes (Saturday Review); John Keating (Cue); Walter Kerr (New York Herald Tribune); Louis Kronenberger (Time); John McClain (New York Journal-American); Ward Morehouse (New York Sun); George Jean Nathan (New York Journal-American); Louis Sheaffer (Brooklyn Daily Eagle); Joseph Shipley (New Leader); Richard Watts, Jr. (New York Post); Tom Wenning (Newsweek). Emeritus member: Rosamund Gilder
Back to top

1953-1954
Best American Play
The Teahouse of the August Moon (John Patrick). Runner-up: The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial (Herman Wouk)
Best Foreign Play
Ondine (Jean Giraudoux, adapted by Maurice Valency)
Best Musical
The Golden Apple (Jerome Moross, John La Touche)
Membership

Brooks Atkinson (New York Times); Mark Barron (Associated Press); Whitney Bolton (New York Morning Telegraph); John Mason Brown (Saturday Review); John Chapman (New York Daily News); Ethel Colby (Journal of Commerce); Robert Coleman (New York Mirror); Richard Cooke (Wall Street Journal); Thomas Dash (Daily News Record); Jack Gaver (United Press); Wolcott Gibbs (New Yorker); William Hawkins (New York World-Telegram); Henry Hewes (Saturday Review); John Keating (Cue); Walter Kerr (New York Herald Tribune); Louis Kronenberger (Time); John McClain (New York Journal-American); Ward Morehouse (New York Sun); George Jean Nathan (New York Journal-American); Lawrence Perry (North American Newspaper Alliance); Louis Sheaffer (Brooklyn Daily Eagle); Joseph Shipley (New Leader); Richard Watts, Jr. (New York Post); Tom Wenning (Newsweek). Emeritus members: George Freedley, Rosamund Gilder
Back to top

1952-1953
Best American Play
Picnic (William Inge). Runner-up: The Crucible (Arthur Miller)
Best Foreign Play
Love of Four Colonels (Peter Ustinov)
Best Musical
Wonderful Town (Leonard Bernstein, Betty Comden, Adolph Green, Joseph A. Fields and Jerome Chodorov)
Membership

Brooks Atkinson (New York Times); Mark Barron (Associated Press); Whitney Bolton (New York Morning Telegraph); John Mason Brown (Saturday Review); John Chapman (New York Daily News); Ethel Colby (Journal of Commerce); Robert Coleman (New York Mirror); Richard Cooke (Wall Street Journal); Thomas Dash (Daily News Record); Jack Gaver (United Press); Wolcott Gibbs (New Yorker); William Hawkins (New York World-Telegram); John Keating (Cue); Walter Kerr (New York Herald Tribune); Louis Kronenberger (Time); John McClain (New York Journal-American); Ward Morehouse (New York Sun); George Jean Nathan (New York Journal-American); Lawrence Perry (North American Newspaper Alliance); Louis Sheaffer (Brooklyn Daily Eagle); Joseph Shipley (New Leader); Richard Watts, Jr. (New York Post); Tom Wenning (Newsweek). Emeritus members: George Freedley, Rosamund Gilder
Back to top

1951-1952
Best American Play
I Am a Camera (John van Druten). Runner-up: Mrs. McThing (Mary Chase)
Best Foreign Play
Venus Observed (Christopher Fry)
Best Musical
Pal Joey (Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart and John O'Hara)
Special Citation
Don Juan in Hell (George Bernard Shaw)
Membership

Brooks Atkinson (New York Times); Mark Barron (Associated Press); Whitney Bolton (New York Morning Telegraph); John Mason Brown (Saturday Review); John Chapman (New York Daily News); Ethel Colby (Journal of Commerce); Robert Coleman (New York Mirror); Richard Cooke (Wall Street Journal); Thomas Dash (Daily News Record); Jack Gaver (United Press); Wolcott Gibbs (New Yorker); William Hawkins (New York World-Telegram); John Keating (Cue); Walter Kerr (New York Herald Tribune); Louis Kronenberger (Time); John McClain (New York Journal-American); Ward Morehouse (New York Sun); George Jean Nathan (New York Journal-American); Lawrence Perry (North American Newspaper Alliance); Louis Sheaffer (Brooklyn Daily Eagle); Joseph Shipley (New Leader); Richard Watts, Jr. (New York Post); Tom Wenning (Newsweek). Emeritus members: George Freedley, Rosamund Gilder
Back to top

1950-1951
Best American Play
Darkness at Noon (Sidney Kingsley). Runner-up: Billy Budd (Louise O. Coxe and Robert Chapman)
Best Foreign Play
The Lady's Not for Burning (Christopher Fry)
Best Musical
Guys and Dolls (Frank Loesser, Abe Burrows and Jo Swerling). Runner-up: The King and I (Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II)
Membership

Kelcey Allen (Women's Wear Daily); Brooks Atkinson (New York Times); Mark Barron (Associated Press); Whitney Bolton (New York Morning Telegraph); John Mason Brown (Saturday Review); John Chapman (New York Daily News); Harold Clurman (The New Republic); Ethel Colby (Journal of Commerce); Robert Coleman (New York Mirror); Richard Cooke (Wall Street Journal); Thomas Dash (Daily News Record); Robert Garland (New York Journal-American); John Gassner; Gilbert Gabriel (Cue); Jack Gaver (United Press); Wolcott Gibbs (New Yorker); William Hawkins (New York World-Telegram); Louis Kronenberger (Time); Joseph Wood Krutch (The Nation); Ward Morehouse (New York Sun); George Jean Nathan (New York Journal-American); Lawrence Perry (North American Newspaper Alliance); Kappo Phelan (Commonweal); Arthur Pollock; Louis Sheaffer (Brooklyn Daily Eagle); Joseph Shipley (New Leader); Richard Watts, Jr. (New York Post); Tom Wenning (Newsweek). Emeritus members: George Freedley, Rosamund Gilder
Back to top

1949-1950
Best American Play
A Member of the Wedding (Carson McCullers)
Best Foreign Play
The Cocktail Party (T. S. Eliot)
Best Musical
The Consul (Gian-Carlo Menotti)
Membership

Kelcey Allen (Women's Wear Daily); Brooks Atkinson (New York Times); Howard Barnes (New York Herald Tribune); Mark Barron (Associated Press); Whitney Bolton (New York Morning Telegraph); John Mason Brown (Saturday Review); John Chapman (New York Daily News); Harold Clurman (The New Republic); Ethel Colby (Journal of Commerce); Robert Coleman (New York Mirror); Richard Cooke (Wall Street Journal); Thomas Dash (Daily News Record); Robert Garland (New York Journal-American); John Gassner; Gilbert Gabriel (Cue); Jack Gaver (United Press); Wolcott Gibbs (New Yorker); William Hawkins (New York World-Telegram); Louis Kronenberger (Time); Joseph Wood Krutch (The Nation); Ward Morehouse (New York Sun); George Jean Nathan (New York Journal-American); Lawrence Perry (North American Newspaper Alliance); Kappo Phelan (Commonweal); Arthur Pollock; Joseph Shipley (New Leader); Richard Watts, Jr. (New York Post); Tom Wenning (Newsweek). Emeritus members: George Freedley, Rosamund Gilder
Back to top

1948-1949
Best American Play
Death of a Salesman (Arthur Miller)
Best Foreign Play
The Madwoman of Chaillot (Jean Giraudoux, adapted by Maurice Valency)
Best Musical
South Pacific (Richard Rodgers, Oscar Hammerstein II and Joshua Logan)
Membership

Kelcey Allen (Women's Wear Daily); Brooks Atkinson (New York Times); Howard Barnes (New York Herald Tribune); Mark Barron (Associated Press); John Mason Brown (Saturday Review); John Chapman (New York Daily News); Harold Clurman (The New Republic); Robert Coleman (New York Mirror); Richard Cooke (Wall Street Journal); George Currie (Brooklyn Daily Eagle); Thomas Dash (Daily News Record); Thomas Felder (Cue); George Freedley (New York Morning Telegraph); Robert Garland (New York Journal-American); John Gassner; Gilbert Gabriel (Theatre Arts); Jack Gaver (United Press); Wolcott Gibbs (New Yorker); William Hawkins (New York World-Telegram); Louis Kronenberger (Time); Joseph Wood Krutch (The Nation); John Lardner (New York Star); Ward Morehouse (New York Sun); George Jean Nathan (New York Journal-American); Lawrence Perry (North American Newspaper Alliance); Kappo Phelan (Commonweal); Joseph Shipley (New Leader); Richard Watts, Jr. (New York Post); Tom Wenning (Newsweek). Emeritus members: Rosamund Gilder
Back to top

1947-1948
Best American Play
A Streetcar Named Desire (Tennessee Williams)
Best Foreign Play
The Winslow Boy (Terence Rattigan)
Best Musical
No award
Membership

Kelcey Allen (Women's Wear Daily); Brooks Atkinson (New York Times); Howard Barnes (New York Herald Tribune); John Mason Brown (Saturday Review); John Chapman (New York Daily News); Robert Coleman (New York Mirror); Richard Cooke (Wall Street Journal); George Freedley (New York Morning Telegraph); Robert Garland (New York Journal-American); John Gassner; Wolcott Gibbs (New Yorker); Rosamond Gilder (Theatre Arts Months); William Hawkins (New York World-Telegram); Louis Kronenberger (Time); Joseph Wood Krutch (The Nation); Ward Morehouse (New York Sun); George Jean Nathan (New York Journal-American); Kappo Phelan (Commonweal); Irwin Shaw (The New Republic); Joseph Shipley (New Leader); Richard Watts, Jr. (New York Post); Tom Wenning (Newsweek)
Back to top

1946-1947
Best American Play
All My Sons (Arthur Miller). Runner-up: The Iceman Cometh (Eugene O'Neill)
Best Foreign Play
No Exit (Jean-Paul Sartre)
Best Musical
Brigadoon (Frederick Loewe and Alan Jay Lerner)
Membership

Kelcey Allen (Women's Wear Daily); Brooks Atkinson (New York Times); Howard Barnes (New York Herald Tribune); John Mason Brown (Saturday Review); Harry Bull (Town and Country); John Chapman (New York Daily News); Robert Coleman (New York Mirror); Richard Cooke (Wall Street Journal); George Freedley (New York Morning Telegraph); Robert Garland (New York Journal-American); John Gassner (One-Act); Wolcott Gibbs (New Yorker); Rosamond Gilder (Theatre Arts Months); Otis Guernsey (Cue); William Hawkins (New York World-Telegram); Louis Kronenberger (Time); Joseph Wood Krutch (The Nation); Ward Morehouse (New York Sun); George Jean Nathan (New York Journal-American); Kappo Phelan (Commonweal); Arthur Pollock (Brooklyn Daily Eagle); Joseph Shipley (New Leader); Richard Watts, Jr. (New York Post); Tom Wenning (Newsweek)
Back to top

1945-1946
Best American Play
No award
Best Foreign Play
No award
Best Musical
Carousel (Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II)
Membership

Kelcey Allen (Women's Wear Daily); Howard Barnes (New York Herald Tribune); John Mason Brown (Saturday Review); Harry Bull (Town and Country); John Chapman (New York Daily News); George Freedley (New York Telegraph); John Gassner (Forum and One-Act); Wolcott Gibbs (New Yorker); Rosamond Gilder (Theatre Arts Months); Irene Kittle Kamp (Cue); Louis Kronenberger (Time); Joseph Wood Krutch (The Nation); Ward Morehouse (New York Sun); Lewis Nichols (New York Times); Arthur Pollock (Brooklyn Daily Eagle); Joseph Shipley (New Leader); Richard Watts, Jr. (Go); Tom Wenning (Newsweek); Walter Winchell (New York Mirror)
Back to top

1944-1945
Best American Play
The Glass Menagerie (Tennessee Williams)
Best Foreign Play
No award
Membership

Kelcey Allen (Women's Wear Daily); Howard Barnes (New York Herald Tribune); John Chapman (New York Daily News); George Freedley (New York Morning Telegraph); John Gassner (Forum and One-Act); Wolcott Gibbs (New Yorker); Rosamond Gilder (Theatre Arts Months); Louis Kronenberger (Time); Joseph Wood Krutch (The Nation); Ward Morehouse (New York Sun); Lewis Nichols (New York Times); Arthur Pollock (Brooklyn Daily Eagle); Wilella Waldorf (New York Post); Tom Wenning (Newsweek); Walter Winchell (New York Mirror)
Back to top

1943-1944
Best American Play
No award.
Best Foreign Play
Jacobowsky and the Colonel (Franz Werfel and S. N. Behrman)
Membership

Kelcey Allen (Women's Wear Daily); Howard Barnes (New York Herald Tribune); John Chapman (New York Daily News); George Freedley (New York Morning Telegraph); John Gassner (Forum and One-Act); Wolcott Gibbs (New Yorker); Rosamond Gilder (Theatre Arts Months); Louis Kronenberger (Time and P.M.); Ward Morehouse (New York Sun); Lewis Nichols (New York Times); Arthur Pollock (Brooklyn Daily Eagle); Wilella Waldorf (New York Post); Tom Wenning (Newsweek); Walter Winchell (New York Mirror); Jesse Zunser (Cue)
Back to top

1942-1943
Best American Play
The Patriots (Sidney Kingsley). Runner-up: The Skin of Our Teeth (Thornton Wilder)
Best Foreign Play
No award
Membership

Kelcey Allen (Women's Wear Daily); John Anderson (New York Journal-American); Howard Barnes (New York Herald Tribune); George Freedley (New York Morning Telegraph); John Gassner (Current History and Direction); Wolcott Gibbs (New Yorker); Rosamond Gilder (Theatre Arts Months); Louis Kronenberger (Time and P.M.); Joseph Wood Krutch (The Nation); Burns Mantle (New York Daily News); Ward Morehouse (New York Sun); George Jean Nathan (New York Journal-American and Esquire); Lewis Nichols (New York Times); Arthur Pollock (Brooklyn Daily Eagle); Burton Rascoe (New York World-Telegram); Wilella Waldorf (New York Post); Walter Winchell (New York Mirror); Stark Young (The New Republic); Jesse Zunser (Cue)
Back to top

1941-1942
Best American Play
No award
Best Foreign Play
Blithe Spirit (Noel Coward)
Membership

Kelcey Allen (Women's Wear Daily); John Anderson (New York Journal-American); Brooks Atkinson (New York Times); John Mason Brown (New York World-Telegram); George Freedley (New York Morning Telegraph); John Gassner (Current History and Direction); Wolcott Gibbs (New Yorker); Rosamond Gilder (Theatre Arts Months); Louis Kronenberger (Time and P.M.); Joseph Wood Krutch (The Nation); Richard Lockridge (New York Sun); Burns Mantle (New York Daily News); George Jean Nathan (Esquire); Arthur Pollock (Brooklyn Daily Eagle); Wilella Waldorf (New York Post); Richard Watts, Jr. (New York Herald Tribune); Walter Winchell (New York Mirror); Stark Young (The New Republic)
Back to top

1940-1941
Best American Play
Watch on the Rhine (Lillian Hellman). Runners-up: The Beautiful People (William Saroyan), Native Sun (Paul Green and Richard Wright)
Best Foreign Play
The Corn is Green (Emlyn Williams)
Membership

Kelcey Allen (Women's Wear Daily); John Anderson (New York Journal-American); Brooks Atkinson (New York Times); John Mason Brown (New York Post); Oliver Claxton (Cue); John Gassner (New Theatre); Wolcott Gibbs (New Yorker); Rosamond Gilder (Theatre Arts Months); Louis Kronenberger (Time and P.M.); Joseph Wood Krutch (The Nation); Richard Lockridge (New York Sun); Burns Mantle (New York Daily News); George Jean Nathan (Esquire); Arthur Pollock (Brooklyn Daily Eagle); Grenville Vernon (Commonweal); Richard Watts, Jr. (New York Herald Tribune); Sidney Whipple (New York World-Telegram); Walter Winchell (New York Mirror); Stark Young (The New Republic)
Back to top

1939-1940
Best American Play
The Time of Your Life (William Saroyan)
Best Foreign Play
No award
Membership

Kelcey Allen (Women's Wear Daily); John Anderson (New York Journal-American); Brooks Atkinson (New York Times); Robert Benchley (New Yorker); John Mason Brown (New York Post); John Gassner (New Theatre); Rosamond Gilder (Theatre Arts Months); Louis Kronenberger (Time); Joseph Wood Krutch (The Nation); Richard Lockridge (New York Sun); Burns Mantle (New York Daily News); George Jean Nathan (Esquire); Arthur Pollock (Brooklyn Daily Eagle); Robert Rice (P.M.); Grenville Vernon (Commonweal); Richard Watts, Jr. (New York Herald Tribune); Sidney Whipple (New York World-Telegram); Walter Winchell (New York Mirror); Stark Young (The New Republic)
Back to top

1938-1939
Best American Play
No award
Best Foreign Play
The White Steed (Paul Vincent Carroll)
Membership

Kelcey Allen (Women's Wear Daily); John Anderson (New York Journal-American); Brooks Atkinson (New York Times); Robert Benchley (New Yorker); Whitney Bolton (New York Morning Telegraph); John Mason Brown (New York Post); Rowland Field (Brooklyn Times-Union); John Gassner (New Theatre); Edith Isaacs (Theatre Arts Monthly); Joseph Wood Krutch (The Nation); Richard Lockridge (New York Sun); Burns Mantle (New York Daily News); George Jean Nathan (Esquire and Scribner's); Arthur Pollock (Brooklyn Daily Eagle); Ruth Sedgwick (Stage); Richard Watts, Jr. (New York Herald Tribune); Sidney Whipple (New York World-Telegram); Walter Winchell (New York Mirror); Stark Young (The New Republic)
Back to top

1937-1938
Best American Play
Of Mice and Men (John Steinbeck). Runner-up: Our Town (Thorton Wilder)
Best Foreign Play
Shadow and Substance (Paul Vincent Carroll)
Membership

Kelcey Allen (Women's Wear Daily); John Anderson (New York Journal-American); Brooks Atkinson (New York Times); Robert Benchley (New Yorker); Whitney Bolton (New York Morning Telegraph); John Mason Brown (New York Post); Rowland Field (Brooklyn Times-Union); John Gassner (Forum and One-Act); Edith Isaacs (Theatre Arts Monthly); Joseph Wood Krutch (The Nation); Richard Lockridge (New York Sun); Burns Mantle (New York Daily News); George Jean Nathan (Scribner's); Arthur Pollock (Brooklyn Daily Eagle); Ruth Sedgwick (Stage); Richard Watts, Jr. (New York Herald Tribune); Sidney Whipple (New York World-Telegram); Walter Winchell (New York Mirror); Stark Young (The New Republic)
Back to top

1936-1937
Best American Play
High Tor (Maxwell Anderson). Runner-up: Johnny Johnson (Paul Green)
Membership

Kelcey Allen (Women's Wear Daily); John Anderson (New York Evening Journal); Brooks Atkinson (New York Times); Robert Benchley (New Yorker); Whitney Bolton (New York Morning Telegraph); John Mason Brown (New York Post); Rowland Field (Brooklyn Times-Union); Gilbert Gabriel (New York American); John Gassner (New Theatre); Douglas Gilbert (New York World-Telegram); Edith Isaacs (Theatre Arts Monthly); Joseph Wood Krutch (The Nation); Richard Lockridge (New York Sun); Burns Mantle (New York Daily News); George Jean Nathan (Vanity Fair and Life); Arthur Pollock (Brooklyn Daily Eagle); Ruth Sedgwick (Stage); Richard Watts, Jr. (New York Herald Tribune); Walter Winchell (New York Mirror); Stark Young (The New Republic)
Back to top

1935-1936
Best American Play
Winterset (Maxwell Anderson). Runner-up: Idiot's Delight (Robert Sherwood)
Membership
Kelcey Allen (Women's Wear Daily); John Anderson (New York Journal); Brooks Atkinson (New York Times); Robert Benchley (New Yorker); Whitney Bolton (New York Morning Telegraph); John Mason Brown (New York Evening Post); Rowland Field (Brooklyn Times-Union); Gilbert Gabriel (New York American); Robert Garland (New York World-Telegram); Percy Hammond (New York Herald Tribune); Joseph Wood Krutch (The Nation); Richard Lockridge (New York Evening Sun); Burns Mantle (New York Daily News); George Jean Nathan (Vanity Fair and Life); Arthur Pollock (Brooklyn Daily Eagle); Walter Winchell (New York Mirror); Stark Young (The New Republic)
Back to top

 

This Year's Awards | Past Awards| History | Current Membership | Upcoming Events| Contact